NATA


The winners of the 2015 NATA Young Scientists of the Year Award have been chosen!

The first prize winner in the 7 & 8 years category was Hugo Lawler from Freshwater Christian College in Redlynch QLD. The judges enjoyed Hugo’s confident presentation and detailed work.

Hugo’s prize was presented by Queensland State Manager, Darina Ross at a special school assembly.

Second prize winner in this age group was Amelia Muller from St Hilda’s Anglican Girls School in Mosman Park WA and third prize winner was Kael Gauntlett from Mudgeeraba Creek State School in Mudgeeraba QLD.

The first prize winner in the 9 & 10 years category was Jason Pocock from Inglewood Primary School in Inglewood WA. The judges commended Jason on his good report summary and clear data presentation.

Second prize winner in this group was Alberto Pinzon from Genesis Christian College in Bray Park QLD and third prize winner was Thomas Jeacock from Cheltenham East Primary, Cheltenham East VIC.

The first prize winners in the 11 & 12 years category were Chloe Blennerhassett and Charlize Birthisel-Mulready from Manchester Primary School in Mooroolbark VIC. The judges found their hypothesis and method interesting and enjoyed the presentation of the findings.

Second prize winner in this age group was Joseph Moynihan from St Augustine’s College, Springfield QLD. The third prize in this group was shared by Dane Burge, Thomas Kershaw, Chloe Meades and Rianan Mitchell from Corrimal Public School, Corrimal NSW.

You can see the first prize winners’ entries here and more entries will be put up on the website over the coming weeks.
Congratulations to all of our winners and to everyone who entered…and a special thank you to those wonderful teachers who support their students and foster their love of science.

If you would like to be added to the mailing list for notifications of the 2016 competition, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Hugo Lawler, winner of the 7 & 8 years category, pictured with his
family and (l-r) Max Natoly (Head of Primary), Darina Ross, Hector
Costello (Principal) and his science teacher Chipo Gweshe


Susan Harry (State Manager, SA and WA) presenting Jason Pocock
from Inglewood Primary with the first prize in the 9 & 10 years category

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS
Veterinary Testing Classes of Test and Application Document updated Veterinary Testing Classes of Test and Application Document updated
Veterinary Testing Classes of Test and Application Document updated has been recently updated on the website. These documents can be downloaded from the 'Accreditation Publications' section of the website:

Read More...

 
Latest Edition of NATA News Latest Edition of NATA News
NATA News - Aug 2017In This Issue- ISO/IEC 17025 Revision- Assessment if hydrocarbon pollution- Preparing for the new kilogram and More

Read More...

 
ISO/IEC 17025 Review updates ISO/IEC 17025 Review updates
August 2017 update on ISO/IEC 17025 Review has been recently posted on the website

Read More...

 
Nominations invited for the NATA Non-destructive Testing Accreditation Advisory Committee Nominations invited for the NATA Non-destructive Testing Accreditation Advisory Committee
The NDT Accreditation Advisory Committee (AAC) is established to provide input to NATA’s NDT field of accreditation in a way that represents the interests of accredited NDT facilities and the broader NDT industry

Read More...

 
NATA Young Scientists Of the Year Awards NATA Young Scientists Of the Year Awards
The annual NATA Young Scientists of the Year Awards 2017 competition is now open

Read More...